CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N2:234

Mr. John R. Farris
Kanastaal, LLC
P. O. Box 15334
Honolulu, HI 96830

RE: The tariff classification of thermal paper rolls from China

Dear Mr. Farris:

In your letter dated August 31, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A ruling request for classification of thermal paper rolls for cash register machines was submitted. The thermal paper is described as being 3 1/8 inches in width and having a length of 220 feet. No samples were submitted for our review.

The applicable subheading for thermal paper rolls as described above will be 4811.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Direct thermal coated paper. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division